Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Why are my bolts loose?

  1. #11
    Stuck in the 80s John U's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Kitchener, Ontario

    Posts:    488

    My VIN:    3462

    Club(s):   (DOI)

    Thin socket worked. All torqued to 30 ftlbs. Left side was already at 30 ftlbs. Thanks all!
    John

  2. #12
    LS1 DMC Nicholas R's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2011

    Location:  Orlando, Florida

    Posts:    2,393

    My VIN:    01643

    Club(s):   (DCF) (DCO) (DCUK)

    Before I switched to socket head cap screws, I always used a 3/8" drive 10mm socket to take the bolts out and in. A 1/2" drive socket is usually a little too thick.

  3. #13
    Stuck in the 80s John U's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Kitchener, Ontario

    Posts:    488

    My VIN:    3462

    Club(s):   (DOI)

    The bolts are 17mm

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Sep 2014

    Location:  West Sayville, N.Y.

    Posts:    1,177

    My VIN:    005058

    Club(s):   (AZ-D) (DMA) (DOA) (DCUK)

    Quote Originally Posted by Bitsyncmaster View Post
    A socket won't fit. You can use a crows foot or replace the bolts with "Allen" head.

    I had to use a crows foot with an impact wrench to get mine out.
    The tool truck sourced sockets...Snap-on, Mac, Matco etc will fit. Incidently a crows foot with an impact does not sound like very safe idea unless you as quick off the trigger as on!
    Rob

  5. #15
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    6,321

    My VIN:    03572

    Quote Originally Posted by PJ Grady Inc. View Post
    The tool truck sourced sockets...Snap-on, Mac, Matco etc will fit. Incidently a crows foot with an impact does not sound like very safe idea unless you as quick off the trigger as on!
    Rob
    Yes it has to be a quick trigger. As soon as you see it move then a wrench worked. I tried a lower pressure but it did not work and had to go back to 90 PSI.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

  6. #16
    Delorean Guru
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Northern NJ

    Posts:    5,756

    My VIN:    10757

    Club(s):   (DMA)

    If you do use a "crow's foot" to tighten ANY bolt you must calculate the change in lever arm and change the torque setting accordingly. Torque settings are for sockets centered over the attachment point of the torque wrench. The other problem will be if you are not careful the crows foot will just slide right off the head.
    David Teitelbaum

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Sep 2014

    Location:  West Sayville, N.Y.

    Posts:    1,177

    My VIN:    005058

    Club(s):   (AZ-D) (DMA) (DOA) (DCUK)

    When the cars were much newer it was somewhat common to encounter an axle that had loose bolts. I'm guessing the factory spec of 30lb's was on the light side so erhaps that's the explanation. Based on my experience I would guess that a spec of about 37lb's would have you in the correct ballpark. That is also the size and factory spec of some of the transmission case bolts. Although I tighten these particular bolts by feel rather than spec the steel flanges are rather forgiving of a little extra torque. I don't ever recall finding a stripped axle thread.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    6,321

    My VIN:    03572

    My bolts were very tight even after I got them started loose. Had to use a wrench to get each bolt all the way out. So I chased the threads with a tap and then the bolts could be started finger tight.

    Not sure if all the cars are the same but that would result in less real torque on the bolts than your torque wrench is set for.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •