Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Fan Speed 4 is no go. 1, 2, 3 work!

  1. #1
    Senior Member Nuclearbacon's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Santa Cruz, Ca

    Posts:    181

    My VIN:    10588

    Club(s):   (NCDMC) (DCUK)

    Fan Speed 4 is no go. 1, 2, 3 work!

    Hello DMC TALK!

    In my disassembly of my dash, I knocked a few wires off the bottom of my blower motor. I thought they all were connected correctly, but when I went to turn my blower motor on I got nothing.

    Stupidly, I unplugged one by one and tried to get the unit to function again.

    A quick forum search revealed this:

    Quote Originally Posted by DMCMW Dave View Post
    Could be the switch but most likely is the relay esp if it's an original.

    Troublshooting chart for fan:

    Lost all speeds - likely the fuse or the switch.

    Lost speeds 1, or 1 and 2, or 1 and 2 and 3 but not 4 - resistor pack

    Lost 3 and 4 but not one and two - circuit breaker.

    Or any of the associated wiring in all cases.

    Lost speed 3 or 4 only - relay or switch.
    Which is great! Thank you Dave!! But also it accounts for the wires being connected properly. Right now I have speeds 1, 2, and 3. no 4. I see speed 4 is on a relay, but I may have screwed something else up. I'll take a photo tonight of the wiring connected to the blower motor. I need a little hand holding and a slap.

    I'm always getting slapped. (slapped=learning)

    Thanks!!!
    -Luigi-
    Thank you ALL for your patience and your tremendous help!

    1982 VIN#10588 Build Date Dec '81

  2. #2
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    6,646

    My VIN:    03572

    If speeds 1,2 and 3 are working it pretty much must be the #4 relay or the fan switch itself. I guess it could be your breaker but you would know that is bad because your fan speed #3 would stop working until the breaker reset.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

  3. #3
    Admins Never Retire Ron's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2011

    Location:  North GA

    Posts:    4,128

    My VIN:    1669 (Sold) Working on "Other DeLorean" 66 GTO

    Club(s):   (SEDOC) (DCUK)

    Quote Originally Posted by Nuclearbacon View Post
    Hello DMC TALK!

    In my disassembly of my dash, I knocked a few wires off the bottom of my blower motor. I thought they all were connected correctly, but when I went to turn my blower motor on I got nothing.
    ...
    Maybe the schematic found in the first post, first pic HERE in the Resources Section would help??

  4. #4
    Senior Member Nuclearbacon's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Santa Cruz, Ca

    Posts:    181

    My VIN:    10588

    Club(s):   (NCDMC) (DCUK)

    Man this whole work thing.... why can't I just spend all my time with my car?

    Between work and radio I snapped a few photos under my blower motor where I knocked the connection loose.



    If I plug that connection in, I lose all blower speeds. If I leave it the way it is, I have fan speed 1, 2, and 3 but not 4.

    From the wiring diagram, it looks like just another ground. ... ?

    Does this somehow go back to the 4th relay? Doesn't look like it according to this:



    Should I just order a 4th speed relay and reconnect that ground and see?
    -Luigi-
    Thank you ALL for your patience and your tremendous help!

    1982 VIN#10588 Build Date Dec '81

  5. #5
    Delorean Guru
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Northern NJ

    Posts:    6,162

    My VIN:    10757

    Club(s):   (DMA)

    Do you hear the relay for the 4th speed click? That will narrow down the problem.
    David Teitelbaum

  6. #6
    Admins Never Retire Ron's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2011

    Location:  North GA

    Posts:    4,128

    My VIN:    1669 (Sold) Working on "Other DeLorean" 66 GTO

    Club(s):   (SEDOC) (DCUK)

    Quote Originally Posted by Nuclearbacon View Post
    Should I just order a 4th speed relay and reconnect that ground and see?
    First, maybe take a peek at the wiring HERE.
    ?Main wires possibly reversed ? (Color washed out in pic here))

    =======================================

    As for ordering a relay, I'd suggest you swap it out with one of the other relays with the same number (see below):
    ElectricalCompartment-REVISEDtoWSManual.jpg

  7. #7
    Senior Member Nuclearbacon's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Santa Cruz, Ca

    Posts:    181

    My VIN:    10588

    Club(s):   (NCDMC) (DCUK)

    I do not hear a click on the 4th speed relay. Why would plugging in that wire kill all speeds?
    -Luigi-
    Thank you ALL for your patience and your tremendous help!

    1982 VIN#10588 Build Date Dec '81

  8. #8
    Senior Member Nuclearbacon's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Santa Cruz, Ca

    Posts:    181

    My VIN:    10588

    Club(s):   (NCDMC) (DCUK)

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron View Post
    I'd suggest you swap it out with one of the other relays with the same number
    Can I swap the 3rd and 4th speed relays? Am I reading that right?
    -Luigi-
    Thank you ALL for your patience and your tremendous help!

    1982 VIN#10588 Build Date Dec '81

  9. #9
    Senior Member DMC-81's Avatar
    Join Date:  Apr 2014

    Location:  Florida

    Posts:    1,321

    My VIN:    <2000

    Club(s):   (DCF)

    I agree with Ron on reversed wires. The Pink and Black (K/B on the schematic) is your positive wire and should not be plugged into the ground lug. All wires on that 3 pronged terminal should be black. You want to swap that plug with the Black wire plugged in on the separate terminal by itself.

    Here is a picture of mine as an example. I don't have the red wire filter on mine so it looks a little different.



    Like this....
    image.jpg

    Try that before switching relays.
    Last edited by DMC-81; 09-29-2017 at 03:13 AM.
    Dana

    Delorean status: CECF 2017 Platinum Award winner. Still tinkering...

    Pictures and comments of my restoration journey are in the albums section on my profile.

    .

  10. #10
    Delorean Guru
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Northern NJ

    Posts:    6,162

    My VIN:    10757

    Club(s):   (DMA)

    If you don't hear the relay click try swapping the 3rd and 4th speed relays. If you still do not hear the 4th speed relay click you must figure out why. It could be the ground connection for the 4th speed relay or somehow the power is not getting from the fan speed switch to the 4th speed relay. Very common to have a connector in the plastic block where the relay fits into to "back out" and not make contact with one (or more) of the relay terminals. Make sure the fan motor is wired up correctly first.
    David Teitelbaum

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •