FRAMING JOHN DELOREAN - ON VOD www.framingjohndeloreanfilm.com
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9
Results 81 to 86 of 86

Thread: 3D printer

  1. #81
    Banned Michael's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Posts:    3,897

    I am definitely going to be in the market for a printer this year. I remember just a few years ago when this was fairly new technology a printer cost about the same as a decent DeLorean.

    Any suggestions for a good budget priced unit designed for idiots?

  2. #82
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    7,625

    My VIN:    03572

    Well as I suspected the pouring of the white epoxy on the inside will not work because I can't clean all the uncured print "ink" prior to pouring. Now my next problem is if I print the part to pour from the outside then that "decal" has to printed last (away from the base plate) because of the little inside part of the "R" and "4" since you can't put a support on those parts.

    So it looks like I need a way to machine both sides of the ball. I'm thinking of a way to print an area that will support one side in my lathe 4 jaw chuck. The other side is supported by the threaded insert for machining.

    Another option is to print the ball in two halfs and glue them together. Or print the lettered area as a disk that is then glued into the printed ball.
    Last edited by Bitsyncmaster; 01-13-2020 at 06:30 AM.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

  3. #83
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Jun 2016

    Location:  Austin MN

    Posts:    171

    My VIN:    03500

    Quote Originally Posted by Bitsyncmaster View Post
    Well as I suspected the pouring of the white epoxy on the inside will not work because I can't clean all the uncured print "ink" prior to pouring. Now my next problem is if I print the part to pour from the outside then that "decal" has to printed last (away from the base plate) because of the little inside part of the "R" and "4" since you can't put a support on those parts.

    So it looks like I need a way to machine both sides of the ball. I'm thinking of a way to print an area that will support one side in my lathe 4 jaw chuck. The other side is supported by the threaded insert for machining.

    Another option is to print the ball in two halfs and glue them together. Or print the lettered area as a disk that is then glued into the printed ball.
    I've seen some videos on youtube of people sticking UV LEDs in hollow prints to cure them on the inside.
    Is that something that would work for your project?

    Dave B.

  4. #84
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    7,625

    My VIN:    03572

    Quote Originally Posted by WHO1DMC View Post
    I've seen some videos on youtube of people sticking UV LEDs in hollow prints to cure them on the inside.
    Is that something that would work for your project?

    Dave B.
    That may be a good idea on some designs but my problem was I could not wash the uncured resin out of the fine lettering outline.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

  5. #85
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Dec 2016

    Posts:    282

    Quote Originally Posted by Bitsyncmaster View Post
    Another option is to print the ball in two halfs and glue them together. Or print the lettered area as a disk that is then glued into the printed ball.
    I think you're on to something with the two halves. But perhaps split it bottom third, top two/thirds. Or even larger ratio. Just enough to give you access for cleaning thru the bottom. It might also be an advantage to have the bottom open for incorporating the required mounting thread. Finally, when top and bottom get assembled, the mating crease is fairly hidden on the lower side of the ball.

    Ron

  6. #86
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    7,625

    My VIN:    03572

    Well I printed a ball with the lettering pointing down (this is the last thing printed and is away from the base, my printer the base is on top and it moves down to start and then moves up with each slice printed). I printed a "box" around the numbers and letters. So I was able to fully clean out any liquid resin and pour the white epoxy into that box. After it hardened I could then use that box to clamp it into my 4 jaw chuck on my lathe. So I machined the bottom of the gear ball.

    The hex insert was a little tight but I got it installed so now I can use that threaded insert to hold it in my lathe and machine the top half (machine that box off to expose the numbers). It's funny that hex insert printed about 0.006" smaller just because it is now printed at 15 degrees offset from the base. Probably would have been same size if I printed thinner slices but that adds a lot of print time. I'm printing 100 mm slices and could select 50 mm or 25 mm.

    I also find machining the ball if your take off 0.010" cuts you get a little chipping of the ball but 0.005" cut seems to stop that. So final cuts I do at 0.0025".
    Last edited by Bitsyncmaster; 01-14-2020 at 09:50 PM.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •