FRAMING JOHN DELOREAN - ON VOD www.framingjohndeloreanfilm.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fuel Injector Testing - What is wrong here?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Bay Area, CA

    Posts:    266

    My VIN:    15190

    Fuel Injector Testing - What is wrong here?

    Recently, I replaced my fuel lines and during the testing of the injectors by spraying into a bottle, we observed inconsistent spraying from injector #6. Subsequently, I replaced it with a new one.
    However, today, while conducting another test after the replacement of injector #6, I noticed that both #3 and #6 are exhibiting irregular spray patterns. This raises the question: could the issue be stemming from the fuel distributor rather than the injectors?
    The fuel level between each injector varies.

    I'm now pondering the next step in this troubleshooting process. Any insights or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

    bottle .jpg

  2. #2
    Administrator Ron's Avatar
    Join Date:  Jun 2011

    Location:  North GA

    Posts:    6,172

    Club(s):   (SEDOC) (DCUK)

    Try swapping the injectors you suspect are bad over to cylinders you think are good...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Posts:    299

    My VIN:    02855

    Club(s):   (NCDMC) (DCUK)

    move injectors to other positions and see if the results follow or not. if the flow is the same, its probably the distributor

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Bay Area, CA

    Posts:    266

    My VIN:    15190

    I'm willing to give it a shot, but I'm leaning towards the distributor being the issue. I've tested three different injectors in line #6, and they've all exhibited the same behavior. This issue only seems to arise during full throttle. Could this be why I haven't noticed any problems while driving?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Bitsyncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date:  May 2011

    Location:  Leonardtown, MD

    Posts:    8,983

    My VIN:    03572

    Quote Originally Posted by mburshtain View Post
    I'm willing to give it a shot, but I'm leaning towards the distributor being the issue. I've tested three different injectors in line #6, and they've all exhibited the same behavior. This issue only seems to arise during full throttle. Could this be why I haven't noticed any problems while driving?
    If your just getting bad flow testing with the air plate pressed all the way down I would not worry about it. I'm not even sure the air plate moves that far under full power. If you can measure the amount of fuel flow and time it, I think you can calculate where the 130 hp runs with that air plate position.

    When I do a flow test, I press the plate about half way.

    Using this:
    https://blog.cantonracingproducts.co...ines_fuel_flow

    130 HP would need 10.4 gallons of fuel per hour.
    Last edited by Bitsyncmaster; 11-25-2023 at 04:02 PM.
    Dave M vin 03572
    http://dm-eng.weebly.com/

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date:  Jun 2012

    Location:  Bay Area, CA

    Posts:    266

    My VIN:    15190

    Thanks a lot, Dave, for your insightful point.
    I initially measured it with the plate pushed entirely, but when I tested halfway, the results improved significantly, and the spray pattern matched across all of them. Considering this, I've decided not to pursue any additional actions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •